In re Brien
[…] Noting that the agreement included "any and all liability," St. Mary's suggested that part of the payment might be for something other than worker's compensation and thus not protected by § 102.27. In addition, citing § 765.001(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes and the analysis of U.S. District Judge Robert W. Warren in the case of U.S. v. Conn, 645 F.Supp. 44 (E.D.Wis. 1986), St. Mary's argued that "the law of necessaries as that law exists in Wisconsin" makes the debtor liable for Brian's medical expenses. Section 765.001(2) provides: "Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse." Addressing the application of the Wisconsin Marital Property Act to the doctrine of necessaries, Judge Warren said that the assets of one spouse could be used to pay for the necessary expenses of the other, and that each spouse had an equal obligation to support the other.