In re Brieva-Perez
[…] (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

The respondent's offense is not a § 16(a) offense because the Texas statute under which he was convicted does not include the use of force as an element of the offense. The focus in this case, therefore, is on whether his offense meets the requirements of § 16(b). There is no dispute that the respondent was convicted of a felony offense. The only question is whether the offense is one that "by its nature" involves a "substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).

In United States v.