In re Bright
[…] In re Pardee, 218 B.R. 916, 919 (9th Cir. BAP 1998) (citing In re Federated Group, Inc., 107 F.3d 730, 732 (9th Cir.1997)).
Under Washington law, property passed under a will is deemed to vest in the beneficiary immediately upon the death of the testator. Wash.Rev.Code § 11.04.250 (West 1965). A beneficiary, however, has nine months to disclaim any interest in the testamentary gift. Wash. Rev.Code § 11.86.021(1) (West 1989). Such a disclaimer passes the disclaimed interest as if the disclaimant died immediately prior to the date of transfer of the interest. Wash.Rev.Code § 11.86.041 (West 1997). As explained by the Supreme Court of Washington:
At common law and under our current statute, a properly executed and delivered disclaimer passes the disclaimed interest as if the disclaimant "died immediately prior to the date of the transfer of the interest." Wash.Rev.Code § 11.86.041(1). So long as a disclaimer is properly executed and timely delivered, the legal fiction of "relation back" treats the interest as having never passed to the intended beneficiary or heir at law.