In re Brizo, LLC
[…] The Supreme Court created the Rule because maritime safety statutes and regulations must be strictly obeyed. See Pennsylvania , 86 U.S. at 135-36. In summary, when a party has violated a safety statute or safety regulation, that party must show by clear and convincing evidence that the violation "could not have been a proximate cause of the accident." Cliffs-Neddrill v. M/T Rich Duke , 947 F.2d 83, 86 (3d Cir. 1991).

Here, there is no dispute of fact that Ixba violated two important safety provisions. First, pursuant to Florida Statute section 327.331, "[a]ll divers must prominently display a divers-down flag in the area in which diving occurs." Second, under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.421 (which governs commercial diving operations), "When diving from surfaces other than vessels ... a rigid replica of the internal code flag "A" ... shall be displayed at the dive location which allows all-around visibility."