IN RE BROOKINGS SCHOOL DIST. SCHOOL BD.
[…] State ex rel. Bell v. Board of County Comm'rs of Beadle County, 68 S.D. 237, 241-242, 300 N.W. 832, 834 (1941) (internal citations omitted).3

[¶ 11.] Here, the Board relies on two statutes as authority for its decision. The Board first notes that SDCL 13-5-1 grants school boards the power to "sue and be sued." SDCL 13-5-1 provides:

Any territory organized for the express purpose of operating not less than a thirteen-year school program and governed by an elected school board is defined to be a school district. It may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, purchase, hold, and use personal and real property for school purposes, and sell and dispose of the same.

Id. (emphasis added). The Board also notes that SDCL 13-8-394 grants school boards the power to "employ any necessary personnel" for the operation of the schools, which it...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Estate of Seefeldt
    • United States