In re Brown
[…] The Estate Administrator, made aware of the application by the clerk's office, contacted the O'Rourke firm and learned that the firm had received funds which had not been approved by this court. On October 26, 1983, the court signed an Order To Show Cause Why Moneys Ought Not Be Turned Over To The Bankruptcy Estate which, together with O'Rourke's Application To Approve Employment Of An Attorney, Nunc Pro Tunc, is now before the court.

II. DISCUSSION

Code § 327(a) authorizes a trustee2 with court approval to employ attorneys and other professionals who ". . . do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under Title 11." Bankruptcy Rule 215(a), which was applicable at the time O'Rourke rendered services to the debtor,3 also requires a court order for the employment of an attorney.4 Code § 330(a) provides, inter alia, for the compensation of attorneys appointed with court approval under Code § 327(a),