In re Brown, Bankruptcy No. 94-05201-BGC-13
[…] Smith (In re Smith), 85 F.3d 1555 (11th Cir.1996), exercise those in this case.

The defendants also argue that the District's enabling statute allows sales of property to enforce statutory liens for fire district dues. The defendants argue that the procedures for such sales are contained in two Code of Alabama sections. First, section 11-48-49 they contend, contains the general procedures for conducting such sales. That section reads:

Proceedings for sale of land upon failure of owner to pay assessment, installment or interest — Notice.

If the property owner who has not elected to pay installments fails to pay his assessments within 30 days or, having elected to pay in installments, fails to pay the first installment in 30 days from the date of the assessment or makes default in the payment of any annual installment or the interest thereon, the whole of such assessment shall immediately become due and payable, and the officer designated by the municipality to