In re Brown
[…] Under one line of cases, designated as a "minority rule," the thirty-day period to object to a debtor's claimed exemptions recommences when a Chapter 13 case is converted to Chapter 7. Courts adopting this minority rule state it is supported by relevant Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule provisions. In particular, under § 348(a), the conversion of a Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 "constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but ... does not effect a change in the date of the ... order for relief." Because the conversion of a Chapter 13 case to Chapter 7 constitutes an order for relief, a new meeting of creditors must be called in the converted Chapter 7 case pursuant to § 341(a) and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2003(a).