In re Bryan Road, LLC
[…] The Debtor recorded a Declaration of Condominium in the Public Records of Broward County on August 18, 2005. It is agreed between the Debtor and the Bank that the effect of this recordation was to convert the Debtor's property into 210 separate boat storage condominium parcels. The Debtor contends that because the Declaration of Condominium was recorded prior to the Bank's mortgage, the Plat Book Legal Description used in the Bank's mortgage was fatally flawed and did not operate to convey a perfected lien on the property. The Debtor relies for this proposition on Florida Statutes § 718.121(1), which provides:

(1) Subsequent to recording the declaration [of condominium] and while the property remains subject to the declaration, no liens of any nature are valid against the condominium property as a 'whole except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During this period, liens may arise or be created only against individual condominium parcels.

The Debtor contends that this statute means that because the Bank's mortgage did not describe "individual Condominium parcels" it is legally ineffective to create a lien against the property. The Debtor relies for this proposition on Bank One, Dayton, N.A. v.