In re Bryant
[…] Halter, 293 S.C. 121, 359 S.E.2d 74, 77 (1987) ( citing Hahn, 157 S.C. 157, 154 S.E. 112 (1930)). The indorsement of the promissory note in blank converts the note at issue to a bearer instrument. S.C.Code Ann. § 36–3–204(c) (“For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument”); S.C.Code Ann. § 36–3–205 (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone....”). “As such, ownership passes with delivery of the [note] and proof of ownership can be made by possession. No written assignment of the mortgage is required under [South Carolina] law.” In re Woodberry, 383 B.R. at 377.