In re Bufford, 05-87178-BJH-13.
[…] See Kellogg v. United States (In re West Texas Marketing Corp.), 54 F.3d 1194, 1200 (5th Cir.) cert. denied 516 U.S. 991, 116 S.Ct. 523, 133 L.Ed.2d 430 (1995) ("As with any statutory question, we begin with the language of the statute").

Section 1322 of the Bankruptcy Code addresses the contents of a plan of reorganization and states that a plan may modify the rights of a creditor whose claim is secured, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). Section 1322(b)(2) provides:

(b) subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may —

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim that is secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave un affected the rights of holders of any class of claims.

11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).