Decision Date18 March 2011
[…] .....
(C) (1)... If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the trial court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim....

Plaintiffs argue that dismissal pursuant to § 15-36-100 is discretionary and that the purpose of the statute is not lost without an expert witness affidavit because Plaintiffs' claims are valid. This argument is not convincing. The plain language of the statute provides that "the plaintiff must file as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness" and that "if an affidavit is not filed... the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim." There is no language in the statute that indicates that the requirement to file an expert affidavit is optional.