In re C.B.D., DA 16-0575
[…] In applying ICWA, this Court has stated that "we are cognizant of our responsibility to promote and protect the unique cultures of our state for all future generations of Montanans." In re M.E.M. , 195 Mont. 329, 333, 635 P.2d 1313, 1316 (1981). To ensure that tribal culture is preserved, § 1914 provides that any parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, as well as the Indian child's tribe itself, may petition to invalidate a "foster care placement" or "termination of parental rights under State law." Section 1914 provides:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated the provision of sections 101, 102, and 103 of this Act [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, 1913 ].

¶14 Section 1903(1)(i) of ICWA defines "foster care placement" as "any action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • In re A.L.D., DA 17-0402
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court