In re C.B.
[…] Mother expressed that she did not want C.B. placed with father's family, "unless that was a last resort." The court indicated that it was not interested in pursuing paternal grandmother as a placement "unless there's been a very grave misunderstanding as to her involvement in the events that led to this order."

¶ 8. On appeal, father claims that the court directed DCF to disregard the law and improperly dismissed paternal grandmother as a potential placement without conducting a suitability assessment as required by statute. Pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5307(e), at a temporary-care hearing, DCF is required to provide certain information to the court, including the identity of relatives that might be "appropriate, capable, willing, and available to assume temporary legal custody of the child." Id. § 5307(e)(5)(A). For those identified, DCF is directed to complete a suitability assessment. Id. § 5307(e)(5)(B).

¶ 9. Father's argument has not been preserved for appeal. See In re C.H., 170 Vt. 603, 604, 749 A.2d 20, 22 (2000) (mem.)