In re C.L.S.
[…] ¶ 15. For these reasons, parents ask this Court to vacate the CHINS, disposition, and termination orders even though they did not contest the procedures followed by the court or its jurisdiction until this appeal, a year and a half later. Because the alleged errors took place prior to the initial disposition order, which parents did not appeal, we hold that they are precluded from raising these arguments now.

¶ 16. A CHINS merits determination becomes final and subject to appeal once the court issues the resulting disposition order. See 33 V.S.A. § 5315(g) (providing that CHINS merits adjudication "is not a final order subject to appeal separate from the resulting disposition order"); 33 V.S.A. § 5318(d) (stating disposition order is final order). Parties are generally precluded from collaterally attacking a final CHINS merits determination at a later stage of the proceedings.