In re C.E.
[…] C.D. immediately appealed the order waiving reasonable efforts to the Court of Special Appeals.

D. C.D.'s Appeal of the Waiver Order

The intermediate appellate court, in an unreported decision, affirmed the waiver. In re C.E. , No. 0464, 2016 WL 7235560 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Dec. 14, 2016). The Court did not address the question C.D. submitted,3 but instead held that an order waiving reasonable reunification efforts is not immediately appealable because it was merely an interlocutory order and not a final judgment. Id. at *7.

The intermediate court also considered whether CJP § 12–303 permitted the Court to hear the appeal. Id. at *5–7. CJP § 12–303(3)(x) provides that a party may appeal any interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" The Court considered whether the waiver order deprives a parent of the care and custody of her child, or changes the terms of such an order.