In re C.E.
[…] To appease C.D. the Department contacted twelve mental healthcare providers but each refused to provide in-home care to C.D. A social worker attempted to give C.D. psychiatric resources, but C.D. promptly ripped up the resources and handed them back to the social worker. C.D. rejected the transportation offered by the Department for visits with C.E. Although C.D. had a period of supervised bi-weekly visits with C.E., these visits were marred by C.D.'s emotional outbursts.

On July 9, 2015, the Department filed a Motion to Waive Reasonable Efforts to Reunify pursuant to CJP § 3–812. This statute permits the juvenile court to waive the Department's obligation to continue reunification efforts under certain conditions. Specifically, CJP § 3–812(c) allows the Department to "immediately request the court to find that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent or guardian are not required," if "any of the circumstances specified in subsection (b) of this section exists .... " Subsection (b)(3) permits the Department to request a waiver if "a parent or guardian: ... [h]as involuntarily lost parental rights of a sibling of the child."