In re C.R.
[…] Id. at 22, 205 A.3d 1105.

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

The ward first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that she is "incapacitated." "Incapacity" is a legal, not a medical, disability, and refers to "any person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due to an inability to provide for his [or her] personal needs for food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs." RSA 464-A:2, XI (2018). Incapacity is measured by "functional limitations," id., that "impair [an individual's] ability to participate in and perform minimal activities of daily living that secure and maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health care or safety for himself or herself." RSA 464-A:2, VII (2018). "Isolated instances of simple negligence or improvidence, lack of resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act, occurrence or statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not constitute evidence of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property." RSA 464-A:2, XI.

Because the ward challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, our task is to review the record to determine whether it supports the trial court's findings beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Guardianship of G.S., 157 N.H. 470, 473-74, 953 A.2d 414 (2008).