In re C.R.
[…] (c) There are no available alternative resources which are suitable with respect to the incapacitated person's welfare, safety, and rehabilitation or the prudent management of his or her property and financial affairs; and
(d) The guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and liberties of the proposed ward.

RSA 464-A:9, III. "[T]here is a legal presumption of capacity," and the petitioner must prove "the allegations set forth in the petition by competent evidence." RSA 464-A:8, IV (2018). "Such proof must be established beyond reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a guardian." Id. Following the hearing, the court shall dismiss the proceedings if it determines that the proposed ward has the capacity to care for herself, RSA 464-A:9, II, or may "enter any other appropriate order" consistent with its findings, RSA 464-A:9, VI.