In re C.R.
[…] RSA 464-A:8, IV (2018). "Such proof must be established beyond reasonable doubt that the proposed ward is incapacitated and in need of a guardian." Id. Following the hearing, the court shall dismiss the proceedings if it determines that the proposed ward has the capacity to care for herself, RSA 464-A:9, II, or may "enter any other appropriate order" consistent with its findings, RSA 464-A:9, VI.

Our standard of review is established by statute. See RSA 567-A:4 (2019); see also RSA 464-A:47 (2018) (providing that appeals under RSA chapter 464-A are governed by RSA chapter 567-A). When reviewing a trial court decision to appoint a guardian, the trial court's factual findings "are final unless they are so plainly erroneous that such findings could not be reasonably made." RSA 567-A:4 ; see RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2021) (granting the circuit court the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred on the former probate and district courts and upon the former family division), :18 (Supp. 2021) (providing that references to the probate or district courts or family division