In re Caldor, Inc.-NY
[…] (1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning administration of the case;
(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor\'s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan;
(3) participate in the formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee\'s determinations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances or rejections of a plan;....

11 U.S.C. § 1103(c). To that end, an official committee may "select and authorize the employment ... of one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee." 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a). Professionals retained by an official committee owe fiduciary duties to the committee. E.g., In re Arlan's Dept. Stores, Inc., 615 F.2d 925, 943-44 (2d Cir. 1979); In re Mesta Mach. Co., 67 B.R. 151, 153, 158 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.1986).