In re Calhoun
[…] Calhoun argues that the Special Master's finding that he is in violation of Rule 8.4 (a) (3) is wrong because the Special Master did not analyze whether his misdemeanors involved "moral turpitude" or underlying conduct related to his fitness to practice law. Rule 8.4 (a) (3).
Next, Calhoun argues that he cannot be disciplined for committing a felony based on conduct that amounts to only a misdemeanor under Georgia law. See OCGA § 16-11-34.1 (a), (h) (1) (providing that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person recklessly or knowingly to commit any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a session or meeting of the Senate or House of Representatives" and that the first violation of the statute is a misdemeanor).