In re Calliste
[…] See Osayande v. Momoh (In re Momoh), Adv. Pro. No. 14-10034, 2016 WL 270155, at *6 (Bankr. D.D.C. Jan. 20, 2016):

In the District of Columbia, when a contract recites a rate of interest until maturity but is silent regarding the rate after maturity, the legal rate applies. Holden v. Savings & Trust Co., 100 U.S. 72 (1879). See also Brewster v. Wakefield, 63 U.S. 118, 127 (22 How.) (1859); Richards v. Bippus, 18 App. D.C. 293, 303 (D.C.Cir.1901); Sullivan v. Snell, 8 D.C. 585 (1 MacArth.) (D.C.1874). Under D.C. Code § 28-3302(a), "[t]he rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum." Accordingly, . . . the debt Momoh owes Osayande is [the amount owed on the maturity date] . . . plus interest after [the maturity date], on [the amount lent] at 6% per annum.