In re Canady
[…] (§§ 2900.5, subd. (a), 4019.) It is the trial court's duty to determine the dates of custody and the total number of days to be credited pursuant to section 2900.5. (§ 2900.5, subd. (d).)

When an inmate sentenced to a determinate term has served that term, or at the expiration of the "term reduced pursuant to Section ... 2933 [worktime credit], if applicable, the inmate shall be released on parole." (§ 3000, subd. (b)(2)(B).)

Proposition 57

In November 2016 California voters passed Proposition 57. The initiative added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution which, among other things, provides for early parole consideration for inmates serving prison sentences for nonviolent offenses.2 The added section (Amendment) provides: "(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law: [¶] (1) Parole Consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense. [¶] (A) For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence. [¶] (2) Credit Earning: The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall have authority to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements. [¶] (b) The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety."

Section 2 of Proposition 57 states its (uncodified) purposes, as relevant here: "1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons.