In re Cardinal Health, Inc. Derivative Litig.
[…] • Maintain effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels;
• Design and operate a system to identify suspicious orders of controlled substances;
• Inform the Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA") of suspicious orders when discovered; and
• Conduct meaningful diligence to avoid filling suspicious orders that might be improperly diverted.

21 U.S.C. §§ 823(b), 832(a) ; 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). (See also Consol. Compl., ¶¶ 4, 49.) Suspicious orders are defined to include "orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). (See also Consol. Compl., ¶ 49.)

The DEA is charged with enforcing the CSA. See generally , 21 C.F.R. Ch.