In re Caro
[…] Under the general rule of non-contradiction, Respondent has no right to pose questions of credibility regarding Mexico's witnesses, but only to explain away or completely rebut probable cause for the purpose of the extradition hearing. In re Extradition Vargas , 978 F.Supp.2d at 748.

Also, the Federal Rules of Evidence do not control the admissibility of evidence in an extradition hearing. See Fed. R. Evid. 1101(d). Instead, under federal extradition law, the admissibility of evidence is controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3190 and the Extradition Treaty. Section 3190 provides:

Depositions,1 warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.

18 U.S.C. § 3190. Article 10(6)(b) of the Extradition Treaty provides:

In the case of a request emanating from the United Mexican States, they are certified by the principle [sic] diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in Mexico.

[Doc. No. 25–1, 27 at ¶ 6(b) ]. Once the papers are certified by the diplomatic officer, they are considered properly authenticated and admissible. See Collins v. Loisel , 259 U.S. 309, 314, 42 S.Ct. 469, 66 L.Ed. 956 (1922).