In re Carolina Acoustical and Flooring, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

The plaintiff established a prima facie case for recovery on the $30,000 and $50,000 promissory notes by offering the defendant's admissions that it issued and delivered the promissory notes and that no payments have been made on the promissory notes. This left the defendant with the burden of establishing its setoff defense. For the reasons that follow, the court has concluded that the setoff defense has been established by the defendant.

If a right of setoff exists under applicable state law, then section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code preserves the "right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case...." 11 U.S.C. § 553. Thus, in order to exercise a right of setoff under section 553, there are four conditions that must exist: (1) the creditor must hold a "claim" against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case; (2) the creditor must owe a "debt" to the debtor that also arose