In re Carvajal, 111074.
[…] Meanwhile on July 30, 1951, a request by petitioner to be relieved from military service on the basis of a treaty between the United States and Costa Rica was transmitted by the Costa Rican Embassy to the Department of State. Thereafter the Department of State certified to the Selective Service System that petitioner's claim of exemption pursuant to the treaty was valid. Accordingly on December 19, 1951 petitioner was deferred from military service by his local board.

On December 24, 1952, the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 et seq. became effective. Section 315 of that Act, 8 U.S. C.A. § 1426, provides that:

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
"(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien."