In re Cerchione
[…] Cerchione's mother.

The chapter 7 trustee, R. Sam Hopkins ("Trustee"), objected to the Cerchiones' claimed exemption in the Property on the grounds that they did not reside at the Property and they had not made and recorded a Declaration of Homestead with respect to the Property.

The Cerchiones responded to the Trustee's objection, purporting to amend Schedule C to claim an exemption in the Property pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 55-1003 and 55-1008. Idaho Code § 55-1008 provides in relevant part:

The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead . . . up to the amount specified in section 55-1003, Idaho Code, shall likewise be exempt for one (1) year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.

The Cerchiones also claimed an exemption in certain appliances to be installed at the Property that had not yet been delivered.2 The Cerchiones also filed a motion to compel abandonment of the Property by the Trustee.