In re Chairez-Castrejon
[…] United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140(2010)).

To determine whether the respondent's offense qualifies as an aggravated felony, we employ the "categorical approach," which requires us to focus on the minimum conduct that has a realistic probability of being prosecuted under section 76-10-508.1 of the Utah Code, rather than on the facts underlying the respondent's particular violation of that statute.SeeMoncrieffe v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 1678, 1684-85(2013).At all relevant times, section 76-10-508.1 has provided as follows, in pertinent part:

Felony discharge of a firearm—Penalties
(1) Except as [otherwise] provided . . . , a person who discharges a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less than three years nor more than five years if:
(a) the actor discharges a firearm in the direction of any person or persons, knowing or having reason to believe that any person may be endangered by the discharge of the firearm;