In re Chambers
[…] Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate's campaign for elective office or such public officer's fulfillment or retention of such office.
O.C.G.A. § 21–5–33(a). Georgia Code section 21–5–33(c) describes how a candidate may not treat the campaign funds: “[c]ontributions and interest thereon, if any, shall not constitute personal assets of such candidate or such public officer.” O.C.G.A. § 21–5–33(c); see discussion infra for more on the meaning of Georgia Code section 21–5–33(c).