In re Charlesworth
[…] U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Indiana

NOT FOR PUBLICATION

DECISION ON TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO EXEMPTIONS
On March 06, 2018

This matter is before the court on the trustee's objection to debtors' claimed exemptions, following a hearing at which the parties stipulated to the relevant facts and presented their respective arguments.

Debtors are relatively recent newcomers to the State of Indiana, having lived here less than 730 days. As such, they may not claim Indiana's exemptions, but must, instead, use those of Florida, the state where they previously lived. See, 11 U.S.C. § 522(a)(3)(A). Like Indiana, Florida has opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemptions, making only the state exemptions available to its residents. Compare, Fla. Stat. § 222.20 ("residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code . . .") with, I.C. 34-55-10-1 ("an individual debtor domiciled in Indiana is not entitled to the federal exemptions as provided by § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code").

Debtors are not residents of the State of Florida and have claimed the federal bankruptcy exemptions found at § 522(d).