In re Chase, Bankruptcy No. 92-10260-JNG.
[…] MEMORANDUM

JAMES A. GOODMAN, Chief Judge.

I. INTRODUCTION

The matter before the Court is the "Motion for Sanctions Pursuant to Rule 9011 of the Bankruptcy Rules" filed by the Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank (the "Bank") against Richard and Paula Chase (the "Debtors") and their counsel, Michael Palmer, Esq. ("Palmer"). The Bank filed its motion in response to a "Withdrawal of Request to Dismiss and Motion to Convert to Chapter 11" filed by the Debtors on September 3, 1992.

II. FACTS

The Debtors commenced the above-captioned Chapter 12 proceeding on January 13, 1992. Pursuant to Section 1221 of the Bankruptcy Code, they were required to "file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1221. Although the Debtors failed to timely file a plan, they filed a motion to extend the time for filing a plan on April 14, 1992. The case docket reflects that the Court did not act on this motion. On April 28, 1992, the Debtors filed their first Chapter 12 plan.