In re Chateaugay Corp.
[…] The only contracts between LTV Steel and South Chicago or the landfill owners are the Purchase Orders.

South Chicago performed the services called for under the Purchase Orders and delivered LTV Steel's waste to the two landfills, paying all charges in that connection. For all of its services under the contract with LTV Steel, South Chicago is owed $514,468.44.

This court has jurisdiction of the appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) which provides that the "district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees. . . ."

Proceedings Below