In re Cheatham
[…] (Doc. 1, Sch. C). Under the Alabama MasterPACT program, a purchaser enters into a contract to prepay instate college tuition and mandatory fees on behalf of a qualified beneficiary. (Doc. 15, Ex. 1). In this case, the Debtors purchased contracts on behalf of their two minor children. The Debtors claimed the entire amount of the PACT Accounts ($5,173.00 in the daughter's account and $9,463.00 in the son's account) exempt pursuant to Ala.Code § 19-3-1. ("Express trust for support, maintenance and education of relative; qualified trust under Internal Revenue Code; definitions"). The Debtors later amended their Schedule C to claim also the exemption pursuant to Ala.Code § 27-14-32. (Doc. 13). See § 27-14-32 ("Exemption from debt of proceeds — Annuity contracts."). The Trustee objects to those claims of exemption. (Docs. 7, 15, 19 and 22).