In re Chi. Constr. Specialties, Inc.
[…] (8) On December 11, 2013, the Debtor filed the Motion.
The matter before the court lies at the nexus of bankruptcy and labor laws. This matter is one of apparent first impression in this court as to the interpretation of section 1113 of the Bankruptcy Code as it pertains to a liquidating chapter 11 case.
Section 1113 governs the rejection or modification of a collective bargaining agreement by a chapter 11 trustee or debtor in possession. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter, other than a trustee in a case covered by subchapter IV of this chapter and by title I of the Railway Labor Act, may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section “trustee” shall include a debtor in possession), shall—