In re Chicken Antitrust Litigation
[…] Venue Motions

This court will now consider nine (9) presently pending motions1 to dismiss the complaints pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(2), (3), and (5) for improper venue, lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process. These motions were earlier deferred pending discovery going to the venue issue; such discovery is now complete, and the motions are ripe for a decision.

The Clayton Act has special venue provisions for antitrust actions, 15 U.S.C. §§ 15 and 22, in addition to and supplemental to the general venue statutes, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391 and 1392. Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, provides in relevant part:

Any person who shall be injured . . by reason of . . . the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent . . ..

Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 hereinafter sometimes referred to as "§ 22" deals with venue for corporate defendants; it provides in pertinent part: