In re Chickie's & Pete's Wage & Hour Litig., Civil Action No. 12-6820
[…] (Defs.' Mot. 7-9.) Plaintiffs respond that the potential class members are harmed because the statute of limitations will continue to run under the FLSA until the plaintiff files a written consent with the Court. (Pls.' Resp. 8.) Under the FLSA, a cause of action arising out of a non-willful violation of the statute must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, while a cause of action asserting a willful violation must be brought within three years of accrual. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). For opt-in plaintiffs, the statute of limitations is only tolled once that individual plaintiff files written consent. See 29 U.S.C. § 256 ("In determining when an action is commenced for purposes of section 255 of this title . . . . [a collective or class action] shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear — on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced."); Titchenell v. ApriaHealthcare Inc., No. 11-563, 2011 WL 5428559, at *7 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 8, 2011) (citing Symczyk v. Genesis HealthCare Corp., 656 F.3d 189, 200 (3d Cir. 2011)). Until that point, the statute of limitations continues to run against class-members. Perella v.