In re Childress
[…] To the extent that a producer does not recover the full amount of his grain claim by way of § 557 expedited procedures, the producer holds an allowed unsecured claim with respect to which § 507(a)(5) provides a $4,000 maximum fifth priority.

No secured creditor, nor any other creditor, has filed an objection to the Department's motion to lift the automatic stay. No creditor, other than the grain claimants, has claimed an interest in the funds being held by the Department.

DISCUSSION

The starting point for the Court's analysis is 11 U.S.C. § 557, which states:

Expedited determination of interests in, and abandonment or other disposition of grain assets.
(a) This section applies only in a case concerning a debtor that owns or operates a grain storage facility and only with respect to grain and the proceeds of grain. This section does not affect the application of any other section of this title to property other than grain and proceeds of grain.
(b) In this section
(1) "grain" means wheat, corn, flaxseed, grain sorghum, barley, oats, rye, soybeans, other dry edible beans, or rice;
(2) "grain storage facility" means a site or physical structure regularly used to store grain for producers, or to store grain acquired from producers for resale; and