In re Chrambach
[…] Decision Date28 June 1972
Docket NumberNo. 47566.,47566.
PartiesPetition for Naturalization of Andreas Carl CHRAMBACH.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Maryland

David Carliner, Washington, D. C., and Elsbeth L. Bothe, Baltimore, Md., for petitioner.

FRANK A. KAUFMAN, District Judge.

Andreas Carl Chrambach, a citizen of Germany, has petitioned this Court for naturalization, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421.1 The United States Naturalization Examiner has recommended to this Court that the petition be denied on the grounds that Chrambach is ineligible for citizenship under the provisions of section 315(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1426(a) which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.

In an affidavit submitted in support of his petition for naturalization Chrambach has stated that he is the son of parents who were devout converts to Roman Catholicism from the Jewish faith. At the age of 10 his parents enrolled him in a Jesuit school in Berlin.