In re Ciccimaro, Bankruptcy No. 03-35430bif.
[…] Upon the filing of Ms. Emore's petition to intervene, Mr. Ciccimaro withdrew his own petition to join Ms. Emore as a party.

At oral argument, it was undisputed that the marital residence had been sold after the original closure of Mr. Ciccimaro's bankruptcy case, and the net proceeds of sale, $111,000, were placed in escrow. The parties' present dispute concerns these funds, which are acknowledged by all to be marital property subject to equitable distribution under Pennsylvania law. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a) (defining marital property, with certain exceptions, as "all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property [during the marriage]").

In seeking to reopen this bankruptcy case and proceed with litigation to enforce the discharge injunction, Mr. Ciccimaro was concerned that if Ms. Emore's petition to intervene were granted, she would request of the state court that her judgment against Ms.