In re City of Hous.
[…] We review the Board's legal conclusions, including its interpretation of the Lanham Act, without deference. In re Int'l Flavors & Fragrances, Inc., 183 F.3d 1361, 1365 (Fed.Cir.1999). We address each of the appellant's theories in turn.

A. City of Houston Appeal

Houston argues that it should be allowed to register its city seal because, as a government entity, it is not an “applicant” prohibited by § 2(b). To arrive at this construction of “applicant,” Houston refers to the definitions section provided in § 45 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1127. This section defines “any ... word or term used to designate the applicant” as including a “juristic person,” which includes any “organization capable of suing and being sued in a court of law.” Id. Houston focuses on the section's introductory sentence, which states that the definitions apply “unless the contrary is plainly apparent from the context.” Id.