In re City of Harrisburg, PA
[…] On October 11, 2011, a majority of the members of City Council adopted a Resolution 6 authorizing the City of Harrisburg to file “a municipal debt adjustment action” under the Bankruptcy Code. In the Resolution, City Council stated that Harrisburg was designated as a distressed city under Act 47 on December 15, 2010. It further stated that City Council is the “governing body” as defined in Act 47 and, therefore, is empowered to file a bankruptcy petition on the City's behalf. See 53 P.S. § 11701.261(b). City Council also stated in the Resolution that the City of Harrisburg was qualified to be a debtor under Chapter 9 because the City was in “imminent jeopardy of an action by a creditor, claimant or supplier of goods or services which is likely to substantially interrupt or restrict the continued ability of [the municipality] to provide health or safety services to its citizens”; [o]ne or more creditors of the municipality have rejected the proposed or adopted plan, and efforts to negotiate a resolution of their claims have been unsuccessful for a ten-day period”; [a] condition substantially affecting the municipality's financial distress is potentially solvable only