In re City of Detroit
[…] Nevertheless, the Court recognizes that as an administrative agency, the U.S. Trustee has a substantial interest in defending its own actions in this case when parties to the case challenge those actions. The Court concludes, therefore, that the U.S. Trustee does have standing to object to the City's motion. The U.S. Trustee does not, however, have general standing under 11 U.S.C. § 307 to “raise and appear and be heard on any issue” in this case.

III. Whether 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) Is Applicable in a Chapter 9 Case

Turning to the substantive issues, the Court concludes that 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) is not applicable in a chapter 9 case. In so determining, the Court relies on the inclusion of the phrase in subsection (a)(1), “as soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title.” This language compels the conclusion that § 1102(a)(1) applies only in chapter 11 cases. Because no “order for relief under chapter 11 of this title” has been (or will be) entered in a chapter 9 case, subsection (a)(1) simply does not apply.