In re City of Detroit
[…] Other subsections of § 1102, though ostensibly incorporated by § 901, also clearly do not apply in a chapter 9 case. For example, § 1102(a)(3), which allows the court to order that a committee not be appointed when the debtor is a “small business debtor,” does not apply in a chapter 9 case. A chapter 9 debtor is not a “small business debtor” as that term is defined by 11 U.S.C. § 101(51D) because the statutory definition is limited to “a person engaged in commercial or business activities.”

Similarly, § 1102(b)(2) does not apply in a chapter 9 case. That section provides, “A committee of equity security holders appointed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest amounts of equity securities of the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee.” Because a municipality does not have equity security holders, the provisions of § 1102 that refer to equity security holders also do not apply in chapter 9. See also ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Coalinga Reg'l Med. Ctr.
    • United States