In re City of Detroit
[…] The notice identifies the following members of the Committee: 1) Financial Guaranty Insurance Company, which insures some of the certificates of participation the City issued in 2005 and 2006, 2) the Police and Fire Retirement System of the City of Detroit, 3) the General Retirement System of the City of Detroit, 4) Wilmington Trust Company, which serves as the trustee for holders of the certificates of participation, and 5) Jessie Payne, an individual tort claimant.

The issues raised in the motion and the objections concern the U.S. Trustee's obligations under 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a) in this chapter 9 case, and the Court's authority to disband an official committee appointed by the U.S. Trustee.

Section 1102(a) provides:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), as soon as practicable after the order for relief under chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.
(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.
(3) On request of a party in interest in a case in which the debtor is a small business debtor and for cause, the court may order that a committee of creditors not be appointed.
(4) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the United States trustee to change the membership of a committee appointed under this subsection, if the court determines that the change is necessary to ensure adequate representation of creditors or equity security holders.