In re City of Bridgeport
[…] Through the State's cooperation with the national government the needed relief is given."5 The legislative history of chapter 9 notes that care was taken to recognize state sovereignty: "This bill takes . . . care to insure that there is no interference in the political or governmental functions . . . of the State in its power to control its municipalities." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess 262-264 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6221. Section 903 expressly provides that "this chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality. . . ."

2.

Bridgeport, with a population of approximately 140,000, is Connecticut's largest city.