In re City of Bridgeport
[…] Code § 109(c)(2), see supra note 4, states that general authorization may be granted either by "State law" or by "a governmental . . . organization empowered by State law to authorize such entity to be a debtor. . . ." The State argues that the FRB is such a governmental organization and that therefore the former source of authority is displaced by the latter. I disagree. The two sources of general authority are joined by "or". Code § 102(5) provides that "`or' is not exclusive. . . ." The legislative history of § 102(5) states that "if a party `may do (a) or (b)', then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives." S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1978), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5814. See also In re Broad Assoc. Limited Partnership, 125 B.R. 707, 711 (Bankr.D.Conn. 1991).