In re Civil Commitment of R.V.
[…] II

On appeal, R.V. asserts an array of arguments. They include that Sethi was not qualified as an expert witness during the February 22, 2018 hearing, and that his opinion R.V. was a danger to himself and others was based upon only a possibility, an opinion that falls far short of the requirement the State prove by clear and convincing evidence a party has a mental illness and that it causes him to be dangerous to themselves, others, or property.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a) authorizes a court to continue an individual's involuntary commitment past a temporary commitment order as long as "the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued involuntary commitment to treatment . . . ." The statute defines "in need of involuntary commitment to treatment" as "an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been