In re Civil Commitment of Coker
[…] App.2014).If the evidence as a whole sustains the CAP's findings, we need not consider evidence that might also provide a reasonable basis for inferences and findings to the contrary.Piotter v. Steffen, 490 N.W.2d 915, 919(Minn. App.1992), review denied(Minn. Nov. 17, 1992).
Minnesota Statutes chapter 253D provides that a committed person shall not be discharged unless the CAP determines that the committed person is (1)"capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society;"(2)"no longer dangerous to the public;" and (3)"no longer in need of treatment and supervision."Minn. Stat. § 253D.31(2018).In determining whether to recommend discharge, the CAP "shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community."Id.Absent these conditions, a petition for discharge shall be denied.Id.
In a first-phase hearing, the committed person bears the burden of coming forward with sufficient evidence that, if proven, would entitle the person to relief.Coker v.