In re CL, 03-606.
[…] The Youth Court accepted the plea, declared C.L. to be a delinquent youth and entered a dispositional order. C.L. appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7 We review a district court's ruling on a motion to suppress to determine whether the court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether those findings were correctly applied as a matter of law. State v. Hoffman, 2003 MT 26, ¶ 16, 314 Mont. 155, ¶ 16, 64 P.3d 1013, ¶ 16.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 Did the Youth Court err in denying C.L.'s motion to suppress his confession?

¶ 9 Section 41-5-331, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon a matter that could result in a petition alleging that the youth is either a delinquent
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • In re R.L.H., 03-673.
    • United States
    • Montana United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • July 19, 2005