IN RE CLAIM OF FELIX, 98-174.
[…] Stovall, 648 P.2d 543, 545 (Wyo.1982)).
By applying the following rules of statutory construction, we determine that aliens not authorized to work in the United States are not considered "employees" under Wyoming's workers' compensation statutes and are not eligible for workers' compensation coverage. In construing a statute we "give effect to every word, clause and sentence and construe all components of a statute in pari materia." Parker Land and Cattle Company v. Wyoming Game and Fish Commission, 845 P.2d 1040, 1042 (Wyo.1993). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(vii) expressly lists "aliens authorized to work by the United States department of justice, immigration and naturalization service" as "employees" who may be covered by workers' compensation. This specific phrase is meaningless if all aliens are considered "employees" whether authorized to work in this country or not.