In re Cleaver, 05-46572.
[…] The referenced prepetition "budget and credit counseling" or "briefing"2 is a new eligibility requirement for individuals seeking bankruptcy relief imposed by 11 U.S.C. § 109(h), added to the Bankruptcy Code by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), effective October 17, 2005.3 Generally, to be a debtor under Title 11, an individual must have received a "briefing" outlining the opportunities for credit counseling and assisting the individual in performing a budget analysis, unless certain exemptions apply. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(b), an individual debtor must then file with the court "a certificate from the approved nonprofit budget and credit counseling agency that provided the debtor services under section 109(h) describing the services provided to the debtor" and also file a copy of any resultant debt repayment plan. 11 U.S.C. § 521(b).

As is generally the case, but especially when the court is presented with a new statute and very limited interpretive case law, the court's analysis must begin with the statutory language. United States v.