In re Clemmer
[…] See Newport v. Thurman (In re Thurman), 127 B.R. 401, 403-06 (M.D.Tenn. 1991) (discussing the historical basis of the present-day interpretation of section 56-7-203 and concluding that "the language of § 203 demonstrates that it was designed to apply in cases only where the policy holder is still alive"); Lunsford v. Nashville Sav. & Loan Corp., 162 Tenn. 179, 35 S.W.2d 395 (1931).

The Trustee contends that the debtor's annuity contracts and life insurance policies are not exemptible under section 56-7-203 because they are not "upon the life of any person made for the benefit of, or assigned to, the spouse and/or children, or dependent relatives of the debtor." § 56-7-203. The debtor conceded at trial that Life Insurance Policy No. XXXXXXXXXA and No. XXXXXXXXXA are not exemptible under section 56-7-203 because the policies name the debtor as the beneficiary, but claims that $3,000 of Policy No. XXXXXXXXXA is exempt pursuant to Tenn.