In re Coal-X Ltd. 76, Bankruptcy No. 84C-02237
[…] The second is whether C & C Company's lien should be reduced by the amount of any administrative expense claim paid to C & C Company by the trustee of the debtor's estate. The third issue is whether C & C Company is entitled to add prejudgment interest to the amount of its lien.

DISCUSSION
I. The Language and Legislative History of Section 551

The Court's analysis of the relationship between C & C Company's recovery in its lien priority litigation and its claim for administrative rent must begin with Section 551 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.

This provision represented a change from prior law. S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News, p. 5877. Under the Bankruptcy Act, the authority of the bankruptcy court to order that an avoidable lien be preserved for the benefit of the estate was found in scattered provisions enacted during the long history of the 1898 law. Waldschmidt v. Edgcomb Metals (In re Ward), 42 B.R. 946, 951 n. 8, Bankr.L.Rep. (CCH) ¶ 70,072, 11 C.B.C.2d 569 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn.1984). See Advisory Committee Note to former Bankruptcy Rule 611.

In 1973, the Supreme Court promulgated Bankruptcy Rules pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2075. The predecessor of Section 551 was Rule 611, which provided:

Whenever any transfer is voidable by the trustee, the court may determine, in an adversary proceeding in which are joined persons claiming interests or rights in the property subject to the transfer, whether the transfer shall be avoided only or shall be preserved for the benefit of the estate.

The Advisory Committee Note observed that "the power to preserve a voidable lien for the benefit of the estate probably inheres in the court of bankruptcy as a court of equity." Unlike Section 551, however, preservation of a lien was not automatic but discretionary with the court.