In re Cohen
[…] Gloria Sandoval                  $ 5,321.00
                Enilda Tirado                     $   -0-
                                                ___________
                Total                         $31,382.50
                

See Stipulation dated March 21, 1995, filed March 27, 1995, at ¶ 6.

Due to the Stipulation, the only remaining issue before the Court was the applicability of the Act and the Court reserved decision on the matter.

Discussion
I. The Act Can Be Applied To the Rental Of Residential Apartments

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 reads in pertinent part:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice; . . .

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. The statutory language of N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 encompasses the landlord-tenant relationship. 49 Prospect St. Tenants Ass'n. v. Sheva Gardens, Inc., 227 N.J.Super. 449, 461-69, 547 A.2d 1134 (App.Div.1988); see also, 316 49 St. Assoc. Ltd., Partnership v.